Privacy policy

Lotus HHC Pty Ltd will endeavour to handle your personal information in accordance with our Privacy Policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

This Privacy Policy summarises how we handle your personal information. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time by updating this page. The revised Privacy Policy will take effect when it is posted on our website.

The information we collect

On our site we collect the following information is collected from you when you subscribe to a newsletter:

  • First name
  • Email address

The information collected from you is used to send periodic emails

Website usage information and cookies

To improve your experience on our site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard and most major web sites use them. A cookie is a small text file that our site may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google’s Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google.

lotusdental.com.au also uses interfaces with social media sites such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to “like” or “share” information from this website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a social media site, the interfaces may allow the social media site to connect your visits to this site with other Personal Information.

Where your personal information is stored

We use the MailChimp email service who have a world class Data Center Security. Information may also be backed up and held in a password-protected file in our office.

Third party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer personally identifiable information.

Third party links

We do not include or offer third party products or services on our website.

How to change your personal information

You can unsubscribe whenever you receive a newsletter email  from us. You can also change unsubscribe or change your personal information by emailing us.

If you have concerns

You may contact us by phone, email or letter.

View our contact details